BY STRIKING "SIX" AND * *INSERTING "SEVEN". * * (B) FUNCTIONS.-SECTION 308(C) OF THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND * *SERVICES ACT (42 U.S.C. 10407(C)) IS AMENDED- * * (1) BY STRIKING THE PERIOD AT THE END OF PARAGRAPH (6) AND * * INSERTING ", INCLUDING THE ISSUANCE AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROTECTION * * ORDERS."; AND * * (2) BY ADDING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: * * "(7) PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING TO STATE DOMESTIC* * VIOLENCE COALITIONS.". * *SEC. 3383. STATE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COALITIONS. * * Section 311(a) of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act (42 * *U.S.C. 10410(a)) is amended- * * (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) as * * paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5); * * (2) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated by * * paragraph (1), the following new paragraph: * * "(1) working with local domestic violence programs and providers * * of direct services to encourage appropriate responses to domestic * * violence within the State, including- * * "(A) training and technical assistance for local programs and * * professionals working with victims of domestic violence; * * "(B) planning and conducting State needs assessments and * * planning for comprehensive services; * * "(C) serving as an information clearinghouse and resource * *